Skip to main
Share this page:

Full Schedule

  • OLC Education & Conference Center
Register Now
    • Live Meeting
    • Virtual Event
  • Includes CME Credits

Full Schedule Including Live & Virtual Programming

Select a session:
8:15 am - 9:15 am

Registration and Breakfast

9:15 am - 9:30 am

Welcome

9:30 am - 11:00 am

Before the Face-Off: Pre-Game Care

Moderator: Dhiren Naidu, MD


EAP and the NHL Red Bag
9:30 am-9:45 am

Presenter: Anthony Colucci, DO


The Mental Health EAP
9:45 am-10:00 am

Presenter: Martin Mrazik


Mental Performance
10:00 am-10:15 am

Presenter: George Mumford


Gameday Nutrition
10:15 am-10:30 am

Presenter: Ricky NG


Strength and Conditioning Warm Up
10:30 am-10:45 am

Presenter: Joseph Robinson


Discussion & Q&A
10:45 am-11:00 am
11:00 am - 11:15 am

Networking Break

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Puck Prospects: Young Athlete Care

Moderator: Bradley Nelson, MD


Diversity in Hockey Panel
11:15 am-11:30 am
  • Joel Boyd, MD: Team Physician, Minnesota Wild
  • Kendal Boyd-Tyson: Senior Vice President, Finance and Business Intelligence, Seattle Kraken
  • Kyle Boyd: Director of Fan Development

Role of Playing Multiple Sports
11:30 am-11:45 am

Presenter: Heather Bergeson, MD


It’s Complicated: ADHD, Learning Disorders, and Concussion
11:45 am-12:00 pm

Presenter: Lisa Nippoldt-Baca


Mental Health and Musculoskeletal Injuries – Are You Ready to Play?
12:00 pm-12:15 pm

Presenter: Martin Mrazik


Young Athlete Panel
12:15 pm-12:45 pm
  • Brock Faber, Minnesota Wild
  • Taylor Heise, PWHL Minnesota
12:45 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:00 pm

Power Moves for Player Safety: The League Perspective

Moderator: Dhiren Naidu, MD

Presenter: Bill Daly

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

On-Ice Emergencies

Moderator: Ryan Lingor, MD


Airway
2:00 pm-2:15 pm

Cardiac
2:15 pm-2:30 pm

Presenter: Kenton Fibel, MD


Vascular Emergencies- The Pressure is On
2:30 pm-2:45 pm

Presenters: Terence Forss, MA, CAT(C), ATC, CSCS & Dhiren Naidu, MD


OFMS/Facial/ Dental Injuries
2:45 pm-3:00 pm

Presenter: Guy Lanzi


Ortho Panel and Discussion
3:00 pm-4:00 pm

Moderator: Bradley Nelson, MD

Topics include: Ortho spine, long bone, technique videos.

Panel: Dhiren Naidu, MD, Anil Rawanat, MD, Anthony Colucci, DO, FACEP, Ed Berdusco and Tom Mulligan, PT, ATC

4:00 pm - 4:15 pm

Break

4:15 pm - 5:30 pm

Checking Concussions

Moderator: Dhiren Naidu, MD


The New SCAT6 Concussion Tool
4:15 pm-4:30 pm

Presenter: Ruben Echemendia, PhD, PT


Exercise and Prevention in Concussion
4:30 pm-4:45 pm

Presenter: Kimberly G. Harmon, MD


Concussion – Assess and Treat with Purpose
4:45 pm-5:00 pm

Presenter: Dhiren Naidu, MD


Concussion Panel
5:00 pm-5:30 pm
  • Dhiren Naidu, MD
  • Kimberly G. Harmon, MD
  • Ruben Echemendia, PhD, PT
  • Tom Mulligan, PT, ATC

Closing Remarks for Virtual Learners
5:30 pm-5:30 pm
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Dinner

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Open Ice: In-Game Points

Moderators: Bradley Nelson, MD and Dhiren Naidu, MD


Role of Injections Panel
6:00 pm-6:30 pm

Moderator: Bradley Nelson, MD

  • Anil Ranawat, MD
  • Dhiren Naidu, MD
  • Ryan Lingor

Trainer Quick Fixes Panel
6:30 pm-7:00 pm

Moderator: Dhiren Naidu, MD

Panelists: Jeff Winslow, MS, LAT, ATC, CSCS, Jim Ramsay, CAT(C), and Tom Mulligan, PT, ATC


Closing Remarks
7:00 pm-7:00 pm
7:00 am - 7:45 am

Breakfast

7:45 am - 7:50 am

Welcome

7:50 am - 8:50 am

After the Buzzer: Upper Body Orthopaedics


Clavicle/AC
7:50 am-8:50 am

Presenter: William Robertson, MD


Shoulder Instability
8:05 am-8:20 am

Presenter: Eric McCarty MD


Wrist
8:20 am-8:35 am

Presenter: Martin I. Boyer, MD, MSc, FRCSC


Discussion & Q&A
8:35 am-8:50 am
8:50 am - 9:50 am

After the Buzzer: Lower Body


Core Muscle
8:50 am-9:05 am

Presenter: Michael Brunt, MD


Hip
9:05 am-9:20 am

Presenter: Anil Ranawat, MD


Knee Ligament
9:20 am-9:35 am

Presenter: Dharmesh Vyas, MD, PhD


Foot and Ankle
9:35 am-9:50 am

Presenter: Mark Drakos, MD

9:50 am - 10:30 am

Return to Play Panel

  • Anil Ranawat, MD
  • Dharmesh Vyas, MD, PhD
  • Eric McCarty MD
10:30 am - 10:45 am

Networking Break

10:45 am - 11:35 am

Open Ice: More Post-Game Points


Sleep and Recovery
10:45 am-11:00 am

Presenter: Kimberly G. Harmon, MD


Infection
11:00 am-11:15 am

Presenter: Ryan Lingor


Ortho Biologics Panel Discussion
11:15 am-11:30 am
  • Ryan Lingor
  • Dhiren Naidu, MD
  • Anil Ranawat, MD
  • Kimberly G. Harmon, MD
11:35 am - 12:05 pm

Lunch

12:05 pm - 1:05 pm

Industry Satellite Symposium

1:05 pm - 1:35 pm

Networking Break

1:35 pm - 3:35 pm

She Shoots, She Scores: Care for Women Players


Intro and Growth in Women's Hockey
1:35 pm-1:50 pm

Presenter: Allyson Howe


Female Athlete Injuries Int'l
1:50 pm-2:05 pm

Presenter: Mark Aubry, MD


Female Concussion/Growth PWHL
2:05 pm-2:35 pm

Player's Perspective
2:35 pm-2:50 pm

Unique Female Medical Challenges
2:50 pm-3:05 pm

Optimizing the Female Athlete's Nutrition
3:05 pm-3:35 pm

Presenter: Carrie Aprik, MS, RD, CSSD

3:35 pm - 4:05 pm

Women's Hockey Panel Discussion

Panelists: Allyson Howe, MD, Mark Aubry, MD, Laura Bennion, Carrie Aprik, MS, RD, CSSD, Erin Moore, M.Ed., LAT, ATC

Back to top