Skip to main
Share this page:

Full Schedule

  • Venetian Convention & Expo Center in Las Vegas, Nevada
Register Now
    • Live Meeting
  • Includes CME Credits
Select a session:
7:30 am - 7:35 am

Welcome

Stephen F. Brockmeier, MD; Robin V. West, MD; Alan M. Getgood, MD, FRCS; David Parker, MBBS, BMedSc, FRACS

7:35 am - 8:30 am

Session I: Shoulder Instability

Moderators: Giovanni Di Giacomo, MD and Matthew T. Provencher, MD, MBA, MC USNR (Ret.)


Paper 01: Capsuloligamentous Laxity is a Risk Factor for Failure in Near Track Lesions Following Arthroscopic Anterior Shoulder Stabilization
7:35 am-7:40 am
Stephanie Boden, MD
Paper 02: Is There a Benefit of Sling Immobilization After Open Latarjet Surgery for Anterior Shoulder Instability? A Randomized Control Trial
7:40 am-7:45 am
Patrick Goetti, MD
Paper 03: Suprascapular Neuropathy: Two Distinct Presentations and Outcomes of Decompression
7:45 am-7:50 am
Conor F. McCarthy, MD
Q&A
7:50 am-7:55 am

SHOULDER INSTABILITY TECHNIQUE THEATER

VIDEO TECHNIQUE: Open Bankart: Classic, Anatomic, and Predictable
7:55 am-8:00 am
Brian R. Wolf, MD
VIDEO TECHNIQUE: Arthroscopic Labral Repair with Remplissage: Indications in 2023
8:00 am-8:05 am
Carolyn Hettrich, MD
VIDEO TECHNIQUE: Arthroscopic Latarjet...Is All That’s Needed
8:05 am-8:10 am
Emilio Calvo, MD, PhD
VIDEO TECHNIQUE: Remplissage Plus Open Latarjet: “Belt and Suspenders Approach”
8:10 am-8:15 am
Guillermo Arce, MD
Case-Based Panel with the Experts: Near Track Bipolar Bone Loss in Collision Athlete/High Risk Patient
8:15 am-8:30 am
Moderators: Giovanni Di Giacomo, MD and Matthew T. Provencher, MD, MBA, MC USNR (Ret.)

Panelists:

  • Guillermo Arce, MD
  • Emilio Calvo, MD, PhD
  • Jonathan F. Dickens, MD
  • Carolyn Hettrich, MD
  • Mary K. Mulcahey, MD
  • Brian R. Wolf, MD
8:30 am - 9:30 am

Session II: Patellofemoral - Knee

Moderator: Elizabeth A. Arendt, MD and Moises Cohen, MD


Paper 04: Differences in the Severity and Location of Patellofemoral Cartilage Damage Between Instability Patients With and Without Patella Alta
8:30 am-8:35 am
Emma E. Johnson
Paper 05: Patellar Dislocation in Adolescent Patients: Influence on Patellofemoral and Tibiofemoral Cartilage based on T1ρ Relaxation Times
8:35 am-8:40 am
Lutul D. Farrow, MD
Paper 06: Femoral Length on Lateral Knee Radiographs Influences Accuracy of Radiographic Landmarks for MPFC Reconstruction
8:40 am-8:45 am
Rohan Bhimani, MD, MBA
Q&A
8:45 am-8:55 am

MFPL Only: When, How, and What are the Outcomes and Predictability
8:55 am-9:01 am
Seth C. Gamradt, MD
Manage Distally: Tubercle Osteotomy, How I Plan It and What I Do
9:01 am-9:07 am
Adam B. Yanke, MD, PhD
Trochlear Dysplasia Management in Patellofemoral Surgery: Where We Have Been and Where We Are Going
9:01 am-9:13 am
Petri Sillanpaa, MD, PhD
Case-Based Panel with the Experts: Challenges in the Patellofemoral Joint
9:13 am-9:30 am
Moderator: Elizabeth A. Arendt, MD and Moises Cohen, MD

Panelists:

  • Lutul Farrow, MD
  • Julian Feller, FRACS
  • Seth C. Gamradt, MD
  • Laurie A. Hiemstra, MD
  • Jason L. Koh, MD
  • Adam B. Yanke, MD, PhD
9:30 am - 10:05 am

Session III: Hip

Moderators: Marc R. Safran, MD and Shane Jay, Nho, MD, MS


Paper 07: The True Learning Curve in Hip Arthroscopy According to Patient-Reported Outcomes
9:30 am-9:35 am
Robert W. Westermann, MD
Paper 08: Long-Term Survivorship and Outcomes of Patients Undergoing Capsular Repair and Primary Hip Arthroscopy for Femoroacetabular Impingement Syndrome
9:35 am-9:40 am
Benjamin G. Domb, MD
Paper 09: Revision Rate Following Primary Hip Arthroscopy in Patients Given Prophylactic Oral Losartan for the Prevention of Post-Surgical Fibrosis Versus No Losartan
9:40 am-9:45 am
Marc J. Philippon, MD
Q&A
9:40 am-9:45 am

Hot Topics in Hip Arthroscopy Domestically and Internationally
9:50 am-10:05 am
Moderators: Marc R. Safran, MD and Shane Jay Nho, MD, MS

Panelists:

  • Stephen K. Aoki, MD
  • Olufemi R. Ayeni, MD, PhD, FRCSC
  • Katherine J. Coyner, MD
  • F. Winston Gwathmey, MD
  • Joshua D. Harris, MD
  • Vikas Khanduja, MA (Cantab), MBBS, MScFRCS (Orth), PhD
10:05 am - 10:20 am

Break

10:20 am - 11:10 am

Session IV: Return to Play

Moderators: Joao Espregueira Mendes, PhD and Joel L. Boyd, MD


Invited talk: The Psychology of Return to Play: What are the Factors That Really Influence Our Athletes’ Successful Road Back to Sports?
10:20 am-10:30 am
Kate Webster, PhD
Paper 10: Return to Play Following Latarjet Procedure in Young Contact Athletes
10:30 am-10:35 am
Mathangi Sridharan, MD
Paper 11: Clinical Outcomes and Return to Sport Following Patellofemoral Osteochondral Allograft With and Without Concomitant Tibial Tubercle Osteotomy: A Retrospective Cohort Study
10:35 am-10:40 am
Amanda Avila, MPH
Paper 12: Elite Female Athletes Demonstrate Comparable Improvement in Midterm Patient Reported Outcome Scores and Rate of Return to Sport Compared to Elite Male Athletes After Hip Arthroscopy: A Sex-Based Comparison in Professional and Collegiate Athletes
10:40 am-10:45 am
Andrew E. Jimenez, MD
Q&A
10:45 am-10:50 am

Case Based Panel with the Experts: How and When to Get Athletes Back in the Game (and Limit Reinjury Risk!)
10:50 am-11:10 am
Moderators: Joao Espregueira Mendes, PhD and Joel L. Boyd, MD

Panelists:

  • Pieter D’Hooghe, MD, MBA
  • Seth C. Gamradt, MD
  • Christopher C. Kaeding, MD
  • Catherine A. Logan, MD, MBA, MSPT
  • Robert G. Marx, MD, MScFRCSC
  • Kate Webster, PhD
11:10 am - 11:55 am

Kennedy Lecture

Darren L. Johnson, MD

11:55 am - 12:45 pm

Lunch: In Memoriam, Freddie H. Fu, MD (AOSSM and ISAKOS Past President)

12:45 pm - 1:40 pm

Session V: ACL

Moderators: David Parker, MBBS, BMedSc, FRACS and Rachel M. Frank, MD


Paper 13: Risk of Revision and Re-operation after ACL Reconstruction. Comparison of Quadriceps Tendon, BPTB, and Hamstring Autografts in a US-based Cohort Study of 19,960 Patients
12:45 pm-12:50 pm
Gregory B. Maletis, MD
Paper 14: Generalized Joint Hypermobility Leads to an 8-Fold Increase in the Odds of Sustaining a Second ACL Injury within 24 Months of Return to Sport after ACL Reconstruction
12:50 pm-12:55 pm
Bálint Zsidai, MD
Paper 15: Is Asymmetry of the Medial and Lateral Posterior Femoral Condyles Associated with ACL Rupture: A Case Control Study of Pediatric Patients
12:55 pm-1:00 pm
Daniel W. Green, MD
Q&A
1:00 pm-1:05 pm

VIDEO TECHNIQUE: Quad Tendon Harvest—How I Optimize My Graft
1:05 pm-1:10 pm
Gehron Treme, MD
VIDEO TECHNIQUE: Peroneus Longus Autograft—A Novel Graft Option
1:10 pm-1:15 pm
Nicolaas C. Budhiparama MD, PhD, FICS
VIDEO TECHNIQUE: LET…When and How
1:15 pm-1:20 pm
Andy Williams, MB, BS, FRCS, FRCS(Ortho.), FFSEM
VIDEO TECHNIQUE: Slope Correcting Osteotomy…. When and How
1:20 pm-1:25 pm
Volker Musahl, MD
Case Based Panel with the Experts: ACL Reconstruction – Management Algorithm in 2023
1:25 pm-1:40 pm
Moderators: David Parker, MBBS, BMedSc, FRACS and Rachel M. Frank, MD

Panelists:

  • Nicolaas C. Budhiparama MD, PhD, FICS
  • Sommer Hammound, MD
  • Volker Musahl, MD
  • Bertrand Sonnery-Cottet, MD, PhD
  • Gehron Treme, MD
  • Andy Williams, MB, BS, FRCS, FRCS(Ortho.), FFSEM
1:40 pm - 2:35 pm

Session VI: Rotator Cuff

Moderators: Pablo Narbona, MD and Alison P. Toth, MD


Paper 16: The Use of Intravenous Tranexamic Acid Does Not Improve Arthroscopic Visualization in Shoulder Surgery: A Randomized Controlled Trial
1:40 pm-1:45 pm
Jason Old, MD
Paper 17: Minimum 5-year Clinical Outcomes of Arthroscopically Repaired Massive Rotator Cuff Tears – Effect of Age on Clinical Outcomes
1:45 pm-1:50 pm
Rony-Orijit Dey Hazra, MD
Paper 18: Minimum 10-Year Follow-Up of Arthroscopic Superior Capsule Reconstruction for Irreparable Rotator Cuff Tears: Graft Survival Rate and Progression of Cuff Tear Arthropathy
1:50 pm-1:55 pm
Teruhisa Mihata, MD, PhD
Q&A
1:55 pm-2:00 pm

VIDEO TECHNIQUE: Bio SCR – How to Incorporate the Biceps Tendon
2:00 pm-2:07 pm
Giuseppe Milano, MD
Management Strategies to Address Massive or Irreparable Rotator Cuff Tears in the Active Patient: Current Options and Algorithm in 2023
2:07 pm-2:15 pm
John M. Tokish, MD
Case Based Panel with the Experts: Complex Cuff Cases – How I Solve These
2:15 pm-2:35 pm
Moderators: Pablo Narbona, MD and Alison P. Toth, MD

Panelists:

  • Giuseppe Milano, MD
  • John M. Tokish, MD
  • Nikhil N. Verma, MD
  • Brian C. Werner, MD
  • Ivan H. Wong, MD, FRCS, MAcM, Dip Sports Med
2:35 pm - 2:50 pm

Break

2:50 pm - 3:35 pm

Session VII: Knee Preservation (Meniscus, Cartilage, Osteotomy)

Moderators: Alan M. Getgood, MD FRCS and Asheesh Bedi, MD


Paper 19: Evidence-Based Machine Learning Algorithm to Predict Failure Following Cartilage Preservation Procedures in the Knee
2:50 pm-2:55 pm
Ron Gilat, MD
Paper 20: Prior Isolated Meniscus Surgery Significantly Increases the Risk for Future Ipsilateral Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction up to 5 Years: An Analysis of Over 100,000 Patients
2:55 pm-3:00 pm
William M. McLaughlin III, MD
Paper 21: All-Inside Soft Suture Anchor Meniscus Repair Devices vs. PEEK Anchor Devices: A Biomechanical Analysis
3:00 pm-3:05 pm
Patrick Massey, MD, MBA
Q&A
3:05 pm-3:10 pm

VIDEO TECHNIQUE: Varus / Valgus Corrective Osteotomy: Indications and Tips/Tricks to Get These Right
3:10 pm-3:15 pm
Brett Fritsch, MBBS
VIDEO TECHNIQUE: LMORT Repair Indications & Technique
3:15 pm-3:20 pm
Aaron J. Krych, MD
Case Based Panel with the Experts: Cartilage Lesions in the Athlete: What Works and What Doesn’t
3:20 pm-3:35 pm
Moderators: Alan M. Getgood, MD, FRCS and Asheesh Bedi, MD

Panelists:

  • Craig H. Bennet, MD
  • Brett Fritsch, MBBS
  • Aaron J. Krych, MD
  • Sachin Tapasvi, MS, DNB, FRCS
  • Maria Tuca, MD
  • Riley J. Williams III, MD
3:35 pm - 4:15 pm

Session VIII: Elbow and Shoulder Conditions in the Overhead Athlete

Moderators: Gregory I. Bain, MD and Steven B. Cohen, MD


Paper 22: Ulnar Collateral Ligament Tear in Elite Baseball Pitchers: Do High School Showcase Exposures Predict Injury?
3:35 pm-3:40 pm
Steven F. Defroda, MD, MEng
Paper 23: Outcomes Following Arthroscopic Removal of a Posteromedial Osteophyte and Risk of Future Ulnar Collateral Ligament Reconstruction
3:40 pm-3:45 pm
Ryan W. Paul, BS
Paper 24: Osteochondritis Dissecans of the Capitellum of the Elbow: A Comparison of Non-Operative and Surgical Outcomes at Long Term Follow-up
3:45 pm-3:50 pm
Zachary V. Braig, MD
Q&A
3:50 pm-3:55 pm

Case Based Panel with the Experts: Elbow Injuries in the Thrower: Management in 2023
3:55 pm-4:15 pm
Moderators: Gregory I. Bain, MD and Steven B. Cohen, MD

Panelists:

  • Deepak N. Bhatia, MD (Ortho), DNB (Ortho)
  • John E. Conway, MD
  • Joshua S. Dines, MD
  • Jeffrey R. Dugas, MD
  • Margaret Woon Man Fok, FRCSEd (Ortho), MBChB
4:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Adjourn

Back to top