7:35 AM—7:40 AM

Welcome Remarks

Allen F. Anderson, MD

Kurt P. Spindler, MD

7:40 AM—8:15 AM

Scientific Session 1: ACL Surgical Decision Making

Moderators: Elizabeth Arendt, MD, Diane L. Dahm, MD

7:40 AM—7:45 AM

Paper 1: A Comparison of Anatomic Double- and Single-bundle Techniques For Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction, A Prospective Randomized Study With A 5-year Follow-up

Ioannis Karikis, MD1, Neel Desai, MD2, Ninni Sernert, PhD3, Lars Rostgard—Christensen, MD4,
Juri T. Kartus, MD, PhD5

1NU—Hospital Group, Uddevalla, Sweden, 2Sahlgrenska University Hospital, Mondal, Sweden,
3Develo PMent of Research and Develo PMent, 4Skaraborg Hospital, Lindköping, Sweden, 5Norra Älvsborgs Länssjukhus, Trollhattan, Sweden.

7:45 AM—7:50 AM

Paper 2: Increased Risk of Revision after ACL Reconstruction with Soft Tissue Allograft
Compared to Autograft: Graft Processing and Time Make a Difference.

Gregory Maletis, MD1, Jason Chen, MA2, Maria Carolina Secorun Inacio, PhD3, Rebecca Love, MPH4, Tadashi Ted Funahashi, MD5

1Kaiser Baldwin Park, Baldwin Park, CA, 2Kaiser Research and Evaluation, San Diego, CA, 3Kaiser Permanente, San Diego, CA, 4Kaiser Research and Evaluation, San Diego, CA, 5Orthopedic Surgery, Irvine, CA,

7:50 AM—7:55 AM

Paper 3: Surgical Predictors of Clinical Outcome following Revision ACL Reconstruction

Rick W. Wright, MD1, MARS Group1

1Washington University, St. Louis, MO

7:55 AM—8:10 AM

Surgical Spotlight: Placement of Femoral and Tibial Single Tunnels

Mark D. Miller, MD, David Wasserstein, MD, Mark E. Steiner, MD, Darren L. Johnson, MD,
David R. McAllister, MD

8:10 AM—8:20 AM

Question and Answer

8:20 AM—8:50 AM

Scientific Session 2: Lower Extremity

Moderators: Robert T. Burks, MD, Christian Lattermann, MD

8:20 AM—8:25 AM

Paper 4: Pre-operative Lumbar Plexus Block Provides Superior Post-operative Analgesia
when Compared with Fascia Iliaca Block or General Anesthesia Alone in Hip Arthroscopy

Andrew B. Wolff, MD1, Geoffrey W. Hogan, BA1, James Capon1, Hayden Smith1, Alexandra M. Napoli, BA1, Patrick Gaspar, MD2.

1Washington Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine, Chevy Chase, MD, 2Fair Oak Anesthesia Associates, Oxon Hill, MD

8:25 AM—8:30 AM

Paper 5: A Risk Prediction Model for Redislocation Following First Time Lateral Patellar
Dislocation (LPD)

Marc Tompkins, MD1, Elizabeth A. Arendt, MD2

1TRIA/University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, 2University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

8:30 AM—8:35 AM

Paper 6: Survival and Reoperation Rate Following Osteochondral Allograft Transplantation:
Analysis of Failures for 100 Transplants at 5-year Follow-up

Rachel M. Frank, MD1, David Levy, MD1, Pamela Nina Scalise, BS1, Margaret Elizabeth Smith, BA1,
Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA1

1Rush University Medical Center/Midwest Orthopaedics, Chicago, IL

8:35 AM—8:40 AM

Paper 7: Functional Outcome of Sesamoid Excision in Athletes

J. Chris Coetzee1, Rebecca M. Stone, MS1, ATC, Jacquelyn E. Fritz, BS1, Emma F. Grossi1

1Minnesota Orthopedic Sports Medicine Institute at Twin Cities Orthopedics, Edina, MN

8:40 AM—8:50 AM

Question and Answer

8:50 AM—9:25 AM

Scientific Session 3: Injury Prevention in Sports

Moderators: Letha Y. Griffin, MD, PhD, Jo A. Hannafin, MD, PhD

8:50 AM—8:55 AM

Paper 8: Effectiveness of a Preseason Prevention Program on Arm Injury Risk Factors:
A Randomized Control Trial in Adolescent Pitchers

Charles A. Thigpen, PT, PhD, ATC1, Lane Brooks Bailey, DPT2, Michael J. Kissenberth, MD3,
Thomas J. Noonan, MD4, Richard J. Hawkins, MD, FRCSC3, Ellen Shanley, PhD1

1Proaxis Therapy, Greenville, SC, 2Ironman Sports Medicine Institute — Memorial Hermann, Houston, TX, 3Steadman Hawkins Clinic of the Carolinas/Greenville Health System, Greenville, SC, 4Steadman
Hawkins Clinic Denver, Greenwood Village, CO

8:55 AM—9:00 AM

Paper 9: Does Fatigue Alter Pitching Mechanics?

Peter Nissen Chalmers, MD1, Brandon J. Erickson1, Terrance Sgroi, DPT2, Peter Vignona1, Matthew Lesniak, DPT3, Charles A. Bush-Joseph, MD1, Nikhil N. Verma, MD1, Anthony A. Romeo, MD1.

1Rush University Medical Center/Midwest Orthopaedics, Chicago, IL, 2Accelerated Rehab Physical Therapy, Chicago, IL, 4Accelerated Physical Therapy, Palos Heights, IL

9:00 AM—9:05 AM

Paper 10: Functional Movement Screen and Prior Injury in National Football League Combine Athletes

Harris S. Slone, MD1, Spero G. Karas, MD2, Raj H. Shani, MD3, Megan East, ATC, OTC, MS2,
William R. Barfield, PhD, FACSM1

1Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, SC, 2Emory Sports Medicine Center, Atlanta, GA,
3UT Physicians, Houston, TX

9:05 AM—9:15 AM

Update: ACL/Knee Prevention Studies: AAOS Guidelines

Kevin G. Shea, MD

9:15 AM—9:25 AM

Question and Answer

9:25 AM—9:55 AM

Scientific Session 4: Elbow

Moderators: Mark S. Schickendantz, MD, E. Lyle Cain, MD

9:25 AM—9:30 AM

Paper 11: Radiostereometric Evaluation of Tendon Elongation after Distal Biceps Repair

Nathan Marshall1, Robert A. Keller, MD1, John-Michael Guest2, Vasilios Moutzouros, MD3

1Henry Ford Hospital, Detroit, MI, 2Wayne State University, Detroit, MI, 3Henry Ford Medical Group,
Novi, MI

9:30 AM—9:35 AM

Paper 12: Lacertus Fibrosis versus Achilles Allograft Reconstruction for Chronic Distal Biceps Tears: A Biomechanical Study

Miguel Ramirez, MD1, Anand Murthi, MD1

1MedStar Union Memorial Hospital, Baltimore, MD

9:35 AM—9:40 AM

Paper 13: Ulnar Collateral Ligament Repair with Internal Brace Augmentation: A Novel UCL Repair Technique in the Young Adolescent Athlete

Brian L. Walters, MD5, Jeffrey R. Dugas, MD1, E. Lyle Cain, MD1, Benton A. Emblom, MD1,
Jamie T. Frantz, MD2

1Andrews Sports Medicine & Orthopaedic Center, Birmingham, AL, 2Andrews Sports Medicine Institute, Birmingham, AL

9:40 AM—9:45 AM

Paper 14: Ulnar Collateral Ligament Reconstruction; the Rush Experience

Brandon J. Erickson1, Bernard R. Bach, MD1, Mark S. Cohen, MD1, Charles A. Bush-Joseph, MD1,
Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA1, Nikhil N. Verma, MD1, Gregory P. Nicholson, MD1, Anthony A. Romeo, MD1

1Rush University Medical Center/Midwest Orthopaedics, Chicago, IL

9:45 AM—9:55 AM

Question and Answer

9:55 AM—10:15 AM

Break

10:15 AM—10:45 AM

Scientific Session 5: Team Physician Update

Moderators: Richard D. Parker, MD, Christopher C. Kaeding, MD

10:15 AM—10:20 AM

Paper 15: Unintended Consequences of Concussion Prevention in NCAA Football

Robert W. Westermann, MD1, Peter Wehr, MD1, Annunziato Amendola, MD2

1University of Iowa Sports Medicine, Iowa City, IA

10:20 AM—10:25 AM

10:25 AM—10:30 AM

Paper 17: Characterizing Radiographic Hip Anatomy and Relationship to Hip Range of Motion
and Symptoms in National Hockey League (NHL) Players

Christopher M. Larson, MD1, Don Fuller, ATC2, James R. Ross, MD3, David Rowley, MD4, M. Russell Giveans, PhD1, Rebecca M. Stone, MS, ATC1, Asheesh Bedi, MD5

1Minnesota Orthopedic Sports Medicine Institute at Twin Cities Orthopedics, Edina, MN, 2Minnesota Wild, Saint Paul, MN, 3Broward Orthopedic Specialists, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 4Fairview Southdale Hospital/MOSMI Program, Minnetonka, MN, 5MedSport, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

10:30 AM—10:45 AM

Point—Counterpoint: Orthopaedist—Head Team Physician

Faculty: Eric C. McCarty, MD (Yes); R. Warne Fitch, MD (No)

10:45 AM—10:55 AM

Question and Answer

10:55 AM—11:25 AM

Scientific Session 6: Rotator Cuff

Moderators: John E. Kuhn, MD, Stephen F. Brockmeier, MD

10:55 AM—11:00 AM

Paper 18: Arthroscopic Superior Capsule Reconstruction for Irreparable Rotator Cuff Tears:
A Prospective Clinical Study in 100 Consecutive Patients with 1 to 8 Years of Follow-up

Teruhisa Mihata, MD, PhD1, Thay Q. Lee, PhD2, Yasuo Itami, MD1, Akihiko Hasegawa, MD, PhD3, Mutsumi Ohue, MD4, Masashi Neo, MD, PhD1

1Osaka Medical College, Takatsuki, Osaka, Japan, 2VA Long Beach HCS and University of CA, Long Beach, CA, 3Towakai Hospital, Takatsuki, Osaka, Japan, 4Katsuragi Hospital, Kishiwada, Japan

11:00 AM—11:05 AM

Paper 19: Interposition Porcine Acellular Dermal Matrix Xenograft Successful Alternative in Treatment for Massive Rotator Cuff

Julie Neumann, MD1, Miltiadis H. Zgonis, MD2, Kathleen Dolores Reay, MD1, Stephanie W. Mayer3, Blake Boggess, MD1, Alison P. Toth, MD1

1Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC, 2University of Pennsylvania Health System, Philadelphia, PA, 3Hospital for Special Surgery, New York, NY

11:05 AM—11:10 AM

Paper 20: Tape versus Suture — A Biomechanical and Clinical Analysis in Arthroscopic Rotator
Cuff Repair of Large Tears

Patrick Hong Lam, PhD1, Liu Ruiwen, MD1, Henry Shepherd, Student2, George A. Murrell, MD, DPhil2

1Orthopaedic Research Institute, Sydney, Australia, 2St George Hospital, Sydney, Australia

11:10 AM—11:15 AM

Paper 21: Are We Getting Any Better? A Study on Repair Integrity in 1600 Consecutive
Arthroscopic Rotator Cuff Repairs

George A. Murrell, MD, DPhil1, Hayden McColl1, Patrick Hong Lam, PhD1

1Orthopaedic Research Institute, St George Hospital, Australia,

11:15 AM—11:25 AM

Question and Answer

11:25 AM—12:00 PM

Kennedy Lecture – Give the World the Best You’ve Got

Christopher D. Harner, MD

12:00 PM—1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM—1:55 PM

Case-based Symposium: Management of Shoulder Instability

Moderators: Brian R. Wolf, MD, Christopher S. Ahmad, MD

Surgical Decision Making

1:00 PM—1:03 PM

How Do We Measure Glenoid Bone Loss?(Adam B. Yanke, MD)

1:03 PM—1:06 PM

What Size Hill-Sachs Matters?(Willian Levine, MD)

Debate: Recurrent Instability

1:06 PM—1:11 PM

Repair with Open Procedure (Robert A. Arciero, MD)

1:11 PM—1:16 PM

Arthroscopic Repair (Robert T. Burks, MD)

1:16 PM—1:26 PM

Discussion

Debate: Instability in the Contact Athlete

1:26 PM—1:31 PM

Arthroscopic Repair Is Best (Anthony A. Romeo, MD)

1:31 PM—1:36 PM

Open Repair Is Best(Jeffrey R. Dugas, MD)

Technical Pearls of Shoulder Surgery (Narrated Video Clips)

1:36 PM—1:39 PM

Management of Subscapular Tendon in Open Procedure (Matthew Provencher, MD)

1:39 PM—1:42 PM

Fixation Tip Latarjet Procedure (Stephen S. Burkhart, MD)

1:42 PM—1:45 PM

Suture/Portal Placement in Arthroscopic Repair Instability (Felix H. Savoie, MD)

1:45 PM—1:55 PM

Discussion

1:55 PM—2:45 PM

Case-based Symposium: Management of Meniscus Injuries

Moderators: Rick W. Wright, MD; Thomas Sean Lynch, MD

1:55 PM—2:00 PM

Meniscus Repair Indications and Techniques (C. Benjamin Ma, MD)

2:00 PM—2:05 PM

Inside-out Anatomy and Exposure: Medial and Lateral Anatomy Video
(Matthew Matava, MD)

2:05 PM—2:10 PM

Suture Placement for All-inside Video of Pearls (Robert H. Brophy, MD)

Debate: Meniscus Repair Technique

2:10 PM—2:15 PM

Inside-Out Is Gold Standard (Darren L. Johnson, MD)

2:15 PM—2:20 PM

All-Inside Is Best (Rick W. Wright, MD)

2:20 PM—2:25 PM

Rehabilitation of the Isolated Repair – Is There Evidence?(Lynn Snyder-Mackler, PhD)

2:25 PM—2:35 PM

Meniscus Tear Treatments by Experts: Case Presentations by Moderators

Eric W. Carson, MD, Brian R. Wolf, MD, MS, Allen F. Anderson, MD, Charles A. Bush-Joseph, MD,
Lutul D. Farrow, MD

2:35 PM—2:45 PM

Discussion

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

OTA/AOSSM Combined Session

3:00 PM – 3:50 PM

Common Upper Extremity Injuries

Moderators: Andrew Schmidt, MD; William Levine, MD

Displaced Clavicle Fractures

3:00 PM – 3:12 PM

Management Debate

3:00 PM – 3:06 PM

Non-Operative Management Is Preferable (Grant L. Jones, MD)

3:06 PM – 3:12 PM

Surgery Provides Better Results (Michael McKee, MD)

3:12 PM – 3:15 PM

My Top 3 Technical Pearls for ORIF (Utku Kandemir, MD)

3:15 PM – 3:25 PM

Discussion

Type III AC Joint Injuries

3:25 PM – 3:37 PM

Management Debate

3:25 PM – 3:31 PM

Non-Operative Management Is Preferable (Emil Schemitsch, MD)

3:31 PM – 3:37 PM

Surgery Provides Better Results (Ben Kibler, MD)

3:37 PM – 3:40 PM

My Top 3 Technical Pearls for Repair/Reconstruction (Peter Millett, MD)

3:40 PM – 3:50 PM

Discussion

3:50 PM – 4:30 PM

Complex Knee Dislocations

Moderators: James Stannard, MD; Michael J. Stuart, MD

3:50 PM – 3:56 PM

Evaluation and Acute Treatment: Key Factors (Gregory C. Fanelli, MD)

3:56 PM – 4:02 PM

Fracture-Dislocations: Is the Management Different? (Daniel B. Whelan, MD)

4:02 PM – 4:14 PM

Management Debate:

4:02 PM – 4:08 PM

Early Open Surgery Provides Better Results (William Obremskey, MD)

4:08 PM – 4:14 PM

Delayed Arthroscopic Surgery Is the Best Option (Bruce Levy, MD)

4:14 PM – 4:20 PM

My Top 3 Technical Pearls:

4:14 PM – 4:17 PM

Early Open Surgery (William Harvin, MD)

4:17 PM – 4:20 PM

Delayed Arthoscopic Surgery (Robert Marx, MD)

4:20 PM – 4:30 PM

Discussion

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Syndesmotic Injuries

Moderators: Steven Olson, MD and Ned Amendola, MD

4:30 PM – 4:36 PM

Surgical Indications: Have they Changed? (Richard Buckley, MD)

4:36 PM – 4:48 PM

Management Debate:

4:36 PM – 4:42 PM

Rigid Fixation is the Gold Standard (Kyle Dickson, MD)

4:42 PM – 4:48 PM

Semi-Rigid Fixation is the New Gold Standard (Ned Amendola, MD)

4:48 PM – 4:54 PM

My Top 3 Technical Pearls:

4:48 PM – 4:51 PM

Rigid Fixation (Stephen K. Benirschke, MD)

4:51 PM – 4:54 PM

Semi-Rigid Fixation (Thomas O. Clanton, MD)

4:54 PM – 5:00 PM

Discussion

5:00 PM

Conclusion

Closing Remarks

Theodore Miclau, III, MD, OTA President

Kurt P. Spindler, MD, AOSSM Program Chair

American Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine